Doncaster Business Awards finalists announced

The finalists for this year’s Doncaster Business Awards have been revealed through an exciting social media campaign last Friday.

The awards, hosted by Doncaster Chamber are the biggest of their kind in the region and celebrate the success of businesses across 13 different categories.

Jade Dyer, Business Director at Doncaster Chamber, said:  “With the challenges of the last 18 months, the need to recognise and celebrate our business community cannot be overemphasised. We received a pool of very high quality entries from a wide range of businesses giving our judges a difficult time selecting the finalists.”

Now in its 23rd year, this year’s Doncaster Business Awards will return to being held face-to-face at the Doncaster Racecourse after a virtual ceremony for the previous year due to the pandemic. The awards ceremony usually sees over 900 guests in attendance and will take place on Thursday December 16, 2021 with tickets on sale now.

Speaking on behalf of headline sponsors, DN Colleges Group - Doncaster College and University Centre, Mick Lochran – Chief Executive Officer, said: “We are very pleased to be the headline sponsors for the Doncaster Business Awards. The event plays an important role in the celebration of business success in the region and we are very proud to be associated with it.”

The full list of finalists is below:

Success through Innovation & diversification

  • ACTTnow
  • DS Operations Centre
  • Holistic IT
  • IPM Group
  • Market Asset Management
  • Paintman Paint

Excellence in People Development

  • Agemaspark Ltd
  • Navartis
  • Nouveau Financial
  • Unipart Rail
  • VolkerRail

Excellence in Customer Service

  • Centurion Europe Ltd
  • Children's Air Ambulance
  • Make Your Mark
  • Paintman Paint
  • RSPCA Doncaster, Rotherham & District Branch
  • Tornado Pest Control Ltd

Business Start Up of the Year

  • Coriel
  • Hannah's Happy Hounds
  • Harrison College
  • Humana Ltd
  • Optimum Fire and Security Ltd
  • RISE Adaptations

Apprentice of the Year

  • KLW - James Wilson
  • Prestige Safety Services LLP - Brittany Wootton
  • Unipart Rail - Tia Higley
  • Venatu - Barbara Renkiewicz
  • Venatu - Joanna Surzyn
  • Visual Group - Keri-Ann Read

Business Engaging with Education

  • Active Fusion
  • Exceed Learning Partnership
  • Pass Logistics
  • Polypipe
  • VolkerRail

Green Business of the Year

  • Energize Installations
  • ENGIE
  • Express Solutions
  • SYNETIQ

Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Market Asset Management
  • RDaSH
  • Visual Group

SME Business of the Year

  • Agemaspark Ltd
  • Finance for Enterprise
  • Paintman Paint
  • Pass Logistics
  • RISE Adaptations
  • The Crown Hotel & Bawtry Hall

Success Through Partnerships

  • ACTTnow
  • Cast
  • Children's Air Ambulance
  • Doncaster UTC

Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

  • Keepmoat Homes
  • Make Your Mark
  • SYNETIQ
  • Unipart Rail

Third Sector Organisation of the Year

  • Active Fusion
  • Balby & Hexthorpe Community Engagement CIC
  • Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals Charity
  • People Focused Group
  • Phoenix Women's Aid CIC

Large Business of the Year

  • Boxes & Packaging
  • Clarks Vehicle Conversions
  • Learning Curve Group
  • Polypipe
  • SYNETIQ
  • VolkerRail

The Doncaster Business Awards is sponsored by Doncaster College, SYNETIQ, King Asia Foods Ltd, ORB Recruitment, Opportunities Doncaster, Sheffield University, HSR Law, Visual Group, Ellgia, Polypipe, Community Wealth Builder and Atherton Godfrey.  

LINK TO EVENT TICKETS HERE

Share: